U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IA
A 36-year-old member asked:

Had a pelvic/abd ct scan w/iv, rectal & oral contrast. how accurate for crc detection. have bleeding from internal hemorrhoids now. ct was 3 years ago?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 35 years experience
Not Very: Ct colonography is a good screening test for colorectal cancer, but a routine ct (even with contrast) is not. Furthermore, a lot can develop in 3 years. I recommend that you meet w/your primary care doctor or a gastroenterologist to decide if a colonoscopy should be done.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
Surgery 40 years experience
Not the best....: For diagnosing colon cancer, especially since it was done 3 years ago. There is a dedicated ct colonography procedure for colon polyp evaluation, but I do not know if that is what you had done 3 years ago. I do not know your age or medical background. New changes in your bowel function indicates the need for a new evaluation with your doctor now.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 2, 2019

Disclaimer:
