A 47-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Does the flu shot cause bumps and bruises at injection site?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience in Family Medicine
It can: Yes it can as it is a local reaction and will get better by itself.
Answered on Nov 27, 2017

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
It should: Resolve.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Yelena Kipervas
22 years experience in Family Medicine
Lymph node: It possible that it is a lymph nodes. But need to know what is the reason for this nodes. With Scabies your head will be very itch, scaly scalp can ca ... Read More
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
18 years experience in Urgent Care
Dermatology : Please go to urgent care or a dermatologist for a full evaluation.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ayisha Gani
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Flu shot: Isolated spot of rash at a remote site probably a coincidence


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month