U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

does the flu shot cause bumps and bruises at injection site?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
It can: Yes it can as it is a local reaction and will get better by itself.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Can the flu shot give my baby the flu?

12 doctor answers31 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Pappas
Pediatrics 23 years experience
No: The flu shot is dead. It cannot give your baby the flu. While as in any vaccinations, there are some minor side effects, e.g. Fever, the benefit of the shot far outweighs contracting the flu itself from an infected person. If your little one is over 6 months, then he/she should get it.
A member asked:

When is a good time to give my preemie a flu shot?

5 doctor answers19 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
6 months: Flu shots are important for everyone, but especially so for infants and ex-preemies. Babies cannot receive flu shots until 6 months of age. After that, flu shots are strongly recommended for all infants. Remeber that children who are receiving flu shots for the first time, need two flu shots one month apart.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to get a flu shot while pregnant?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Safe and recommended: The CDC recommends that all pregnant women receive the annual flu vaccine injection. Morbidity and mortality are much higher for a pregnant woman who contracts the flu. Death rates are about 20 times higher for pregnant women compared to nonpregnant women.
A member asked:

My baby keeps giving herself hickies which turn into huge bruises. Is there anyway to make her stop?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
I have never seen...: ...Any baby manage to give herself a huge bruise by the hickey method. I'd have a doctor take a look; exaggerated bruising can be a sign of abnormal blood clotting, such as itp.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Does the seasonal flu shot cause pleurisy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
NO IT SHOULD NOT : Cause pleurisy. It may cause low grade temps and body aches for a day or so.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 5, 2020

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
