U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old female asked:

10 days after flu shot arm still bruised. a dime shaped bruise at the shot site. should i show it to a doctor? or it will go away?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. David Wiebe
Emergency Medicine 21 years experience
Typical bruise: Small vein likely bled. Can take a few weeks to Reabsorb. Just watch for worsening redness or signs of infection, which is unlikely.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 14, 2020

Disclaimer:
