U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 23-year-old female asked:

displaced 5th metatarsal neck on both feet, dr didn't perform surgery waiting for 6 weeks and if still displaced will perform, is this normal?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Grace Torres-hodges
Podiatry 23 years experience
Not really...: It's a bit of a variance on that call. There is always a risk of doing surgery; however, with a displaced 5th metatarsal neck, there is more of a risk of not fixating it initially because of the location of the fracture as well as the immobilization. Unless there's some contraindication for the patient to undergo surgery because of another medical condition, i don't understand why it wasn't done.
Dr. Peter Ihle
Orthopedic Surgery 54 years experience
No: If displaced the best is 2 be aggressive and fix early. It will not change and suddenly become none displaced. Especially so with both feet involved. 2nd opinion?
Dr. Matthew Wilkin
Podiatry 24 years experience
Fix it: If the fracture is displaced, it will likely need to be put back in proper alignment by surgery.
Dr. Thomas Inwood
Podiatry 35 years experience
Fracture: As stated , this will not suddenly relocate. Surgery to relocate the fracture is the best option.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Apr 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
