A 30-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

ovarian cyst 5.1 cm growing, is this post menopause symptom?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Andrea Moore
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not usually: Menopause is defined by a decline in hormone levels and their effects. As the estrogen decreases, the ovaries become nonproductive. The appearance or enlargement of ovarian cysts should not occur after menopause. See your doctor as likely, this cyst needs to be removed. Your doctor will want to rule out cancer and the earlier the work up, the earlier treatment can be rendered for the best outcome.
Answered on Sep 27, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
This is a: reasonable plan to follow. As always, talk to your doctor, if you are unsure. Also a second opinion is an option as well.
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
46 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Very likely benign : If a pelvic sonogram confirms that your 3 cm ovarian cyst has thin walls, clear fluid,no septation and normal blood flow, it is most probably benign. ... Read More
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Whiting
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Watch it...: Hemorrhagic ovarian cysts usually go away on their own without surgical intervention. If it isn't too painful, its usually ok to repeat the u/s in a ... Read More
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jane Van Dis
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Likely, no: CA 125 is not recommended as a screening tool for ovarian cancer when used in risk-based stratification. Meaning, assuming that your mom or sister di ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month