A 82-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Complex ovarian cyst after menopause?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Helen Sandland
36 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
See MD: A complex mass at any time is concerning-but more so after menopause. It may have been there for years and be totally benign, but most mds will be worried about a complex mass. A ca125 and he4 test can help decide whether to go to surgery now or closely watching with follow up ultrasound. If it is more than 5 cm or there are other worrisome looking signs on ultrasound, surgery will be necessary.
Answered on Dec 8, 2019
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Whiting
26 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Watch it...: Hemorrhagic ovarian cysts usually go away on their own without surgical intervention. If it isn't too painful, its usually ok to repeat the u/s in a ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paula Hillard
43 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
It depends: An ovarian dermoid is a benign neoplasm (tumor) that won't spread beyond the ovary, but may continue to grow. If imaging (ultrasound or mri) suggest a ... Read More
A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Betsy Greenleaf
22 years experience in Gynecology
Depends: Depends on the size and appearance. Though no radiographic test is perfect. The only way to know what it is for sure is to take it out. See a gyn t ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrea Moore
17 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not usually: Menopause is defined by a decline in hormone levels and their effects. As the estrogen decreases, the ovaries become nonproductive. The appearance or ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month