A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it common to have dementia after brain surgery?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Atif Haque
17 years experience Neurosurgery
No: Underlying cognitive issues can be worsened following surgery, but to have new dementia following brain surgery would be unusual. Complications, such as stroke or infection, could lead to such problems. Consider what the surgery was for. Ruptured aneurysms in certain locations are one instance commonly associated with cognitive changes.
Answered on May 18, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Scott Glickman
18 years experience Neurosurgery
Not dementia: This is a very broad question because the reasons people have surgery on their brain, as well as their pre-surgical conditions vary widely and will contribute to their neurologic cognitive function after surgery. Dementia has many etiologies and forms, most commonly senility, ad, and pd. There is dementia pugilistica from head injury, and delayed cognition after surgery.
Answered on Feb 2, 2015
2
2 thanks
Dr. Benjamin Lessig
24 years experience Geriatrics
Depends: Any surgery can have risks of not only developing for bleeding, infections or swelling but also developing of worsening of dementia if person has history of dementia or memory loss. Medications during the procedure may have cause dementia but there are lack of studies that cause it. Decreased blood flow to brain is the possibility. It is very important to have neurologist to check before surgery.
Answered on Sep 30, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Marvit
56 years experience Psychiatry
No narcotics: If his pain complaint is due to his altered state of thinkings then that issue should be addressed. Pain medications that alter conciousness may be co ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 73-year-old female asked:
Dr. Benjamin Lessig
24 years experience Geriatrics
Depends: there are important questions you need to consider. confidence from vascular surgeon based on experience and results as well as honesty. the quality ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 77-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pierre Moeser
Specializes in Rheumatology
Yes: Dementia is not detectable on pre-operative tests. Also, it may not have been evident. Sometimes a person may be in the early stages of dementia and t ... Read More
A 66-year-old female asked:
Dr. LINDILE SOGA
Specializes in
Flomax might be: Flonase might be a factor but you cannot rule out age related dementia which is a progressive condition with poor prognosis. Chances of reversal are m ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month