U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Arab Emirates
A 21-year-old female asked:

what is hypoechoic nodule?is it cancerous?i have tiny hypoechoic nodule in isthmus measuring 8.5-5.9 mm. is there is any problem?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Radio graphic : Tern for how a nodule looks. It is a suspicious nodule and should come out. Can't tell what it is till out.
Dr. Mehdi Moezi
Medical Oncology 31 years experience
May need biopsy: You need to see endocrinologist and most likely have fine needle aspiration and or biopsy, you may need blood work and radioactive iodine scan of thyroid as well.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Philippines
A 31-year-old female asked:

I have a 1.0cm x.80cm hypoechoic solid nodule. Could it be cancer?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Go for FNA: I hope you are talking about thyroid nodule. Hypoechoic or hyperechoic how sound wave is reflecting in thyroid tissue. Hypoechoic will have higher incidence of cancer you should have simple painless fine needle aspiration biopsy. Even if it is ca highly curable especially young age.Do not worry and go for it I am sure your doctor already advised you.
A 49-year-old member asked:

I have a nodule that is benign, can it become cancerous over time?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 50 years experience
It depends: Any nodule can grow and if it keeps growing, then a biopsy is need to determine if it is benign or malignant. We can not tell the nature of the nodule without a biopsy. Sometimes we can watch the nodule to see if it changes or grows in size and avoid doing anything further as long as it is small and not growing.
United Kingdom
A 39-year-old female asked:

Can 8 mm nodule be of cancer, if so how long does it take for it to go double or to point of danger, thanks?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 50 years experience
It depends...: Most tumors/cancers start small and then slowly grow in size such that they can double in size over a period of some months. You do not need for it grow too big before it is removed. Yet you can monitor it and check if it increases in size to more than 1cm, in which case it becomes suspect to be cancer. Then a biopsy should be considered if it is in easy to biopsy site, or it could be removed comp.
Wilmington, DE
A 28-year-old female asked:

2mm subpleural nodule in peripheral left base. Dr said 1 yr follow up. Report didn't have detail. Past smoker, quit 4 yrs ago. What's chance of cancer?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Steven Hebert
Pathology 29 years experience
Unlikely: You are extremely young for lung cancer. Most likely an inflammatory nodule/granuloma left over from a past lung infection. Good idea to have 1 year followup.
Easton, PA
A 37-year-old female asked:

I have a 2.7 CM complex solid nodule with coarsened calcifications in the midpole with mild intranodular flow...could this be cancer?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Maureen Ziboh
Family Medicine 26 years experience
Possible: Not sure of the area, please follow-up with your doctor


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 29, 2016

Disclaimer:
