U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Gray, KY
A 35-year-old female asked:

Can the hypoechoic&isochoic nodules&cysts in my thyroid be cancerous?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Knecht
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes, it's possible: Hi. If you have nodules 10 mm or more in diameter, they should have a fine needle aspiration biopsy (FNAB) to make sure they're not cancer or respond appropriately if they are. Some ultrasound characteristics make cancer more or less likely, but cancer cannot be diagnosed or excluded based on ultrasound; you need cells (and newer genetic testing helps). Remember, most nodules are NOT cancer.
Dr. Paul Velt
Diagnostic Radiology 42 years experience
Not possible to say: It is not possible to say without seeing what they look like. Sometimes it is necessary to undergo additional tests to determine whether or not they are cancerous. Best talk to your doctor for guidance


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 26, 2019

Disclaimer:
