U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 41-year-old female asked:

can mild hypokinesis of the left ventricle be a normal variant for some people?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joseph Accurso
Radiology 29 years experience
By definition, if: Called mild hypokinesis, then it is abnormally decreased left ventricle wall motion. There is a range of normal, based on visual inspection, heart size and experience, but when the wall motion is less than expected, it is hypokinetic. Mild hypokinesis generally means nearly normal, but it is not a normal variant.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is having a double outlet right ventricle hereditary?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Terry Brenneman
Pediatrics 45 years experience
No: If you have a family history of congenital structural heart disease, then then is a very slight increased risk of some type of congenital heart disease, but the chance of it being exactly the same thing would be very small.
A 47-year-old member asked:

What is the procedure done to correct a single ventricle?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Scott
Pediatric Cardiology 39 years experience
Multiple: Single ventricle cannot be corrected, but a more normal circulation of blood is accomplished through a series of surgeries (most commonly three separate operations). The first is performed shortly after birth; the second around six months of age and the third at a few years of age.
CA
A 42-year-old member asked:

What is the procedure to fix a double outlet right ventricle?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Depends: The choice of corrective surgery(s) for double outlet right ventricle depends upon the associated structural abnormality (ies) inside of heart, e.g., pulmonic stenosis.
Dr. John Charpie
Pediatrics 31 years experience
Double outlet right ventricle represents a wide spectrum of heart defects ranging from a simple hole between the two pumping chambers (a ventricular septal defect) to abnormalities of either the left or right ventricular outflow (aortic or pulmonic stenosis) to severe forms of single ventricle lesions. Each variation of double-outlet RV requires a different surgical approach.
Jan 30, 2012
A 41-year-old member asked:

When can they diagnose a single ventricle?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Danyal Khan
Pediatric Cardiology 28 years experience
Early: Single ventricle can be diagnosed prenatally or within few hours-couple of days after birth.
Lebanon, Missouri
A 33-year-old female asked:

Is it.Safe to exercise with pvcs in both ventricles?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Samuel Hahn
Cardiology 28 years experience
If otherwise ok: Pvcs by themselves are not contraindications to exercise. If you have frequent pvcs, see your physician for a history and physical to make sure there is no underlying cause or structural heart disease first.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 10, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
