U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Silver Creek, NY
A 27-year-old male asked:

mild fixed perfusion deficit in the distal anterior/anteroapical wall. mildly enlarged left ventricle. mild global hypokinesis, with moderate hypokinesis of the inferior and apical walls. mildly low resting left ventricular ef of 45% post test 51%?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sameer Azhak
Cardiology 19 years experience
What's the question?: This result indicates a blockage with resultant heart muscle damage (prior heart attack) likely involving an artery known as the "LAD". In this particular case the LAD is likely large with a "wrap around" to the apical inferior region. A cardiac catheterization would be recommended to visualize the coronary arteries followed by possible stenting if the area is "viable" and not scarred
Dr. Raeford Brown
Anesthesiology 41 years experience
Coronary disease: These findings could reflect coronary disease with the possible suggestion of an old myocardial infarction. If the patient is 27 years old an evaluation of the lipid profile is required. Coronary angiography will likely be a next step..


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

What is the appropriate balance between rest and exercise for a healthy pregnancy?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
Yes: The balance between exercise and rest during pregnancy varies with each individual, and also with each pregnancy. If you are tired on a certain day, then by all means take a nap. When you do exercise use good common sense. Stay hydrated and don't raise your heart rate above 140 beats per minute.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Will rest cure Achilles tendonitis or do I need surgery?

7 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Usually: Conservative measures, such as rest, stretching, strengthening, etc. Are usually all that is needed to treat tendonitis (achilles or otherwise.) surgery is a treatment of last resort and rarely, if ever, needed for tendonitis.
CA
A 32-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to smoke after a myocardial perfusion scan thallium scan cardiac nuclear imaging?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Stern
Cardiology 46 years experience
It is never safe to : Although it is no more risky to smoke after a scan, it is never safe to smoke.
A 41-year-old member asked:

What should I avoid before a myocardial perfusion scan thallium scan cardiac nuclear imaging?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahin Tavackoli
Cardiology 23 years experience
Caffeine: You should avoid caffeine and beta blockers, just because they interfere with the test.
Dr. Charles Jost
Cardiology 36 years experience
You may also want to ask your Cardiologist for a letter explaining why you might have residual isotope activity in the event you are flying or crossing a border since Thallium, unlike Technetium Sestamibi 99 (the most commonly used isotope in nuclear cardiology), has a longer half life.
Nov 10, 2011
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

What are the differences between pulmonary perfusion scan and pulmonary ventilation scan?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahin Tavackoli
Cardiology 23 years experience
Lung V-Q scan: Ventilation scanning involves the patient breathing in a radiotracer while perfusion scanning involves injecting the radiotracer through an iv. The procedure is done usually to evaluate the presence of absence of a pulmonary embolism (usually a blood clot) and involves comparing the radiotracer's presence in the alveoli vs. Its presence in the lung circulation.
Dr. Michael Depietro
Pulmonary Critical Care 35 years experience
Usually when possible the scans are done as part of the same test, a ventilation/ perfusion scan, or VQ scan. The reason is that normally when there is an abnormality in ventilation, such as with pneumonia etc.. there is a matched decrease in perfusion blood flow) to the same area. A defect in blood flow to an area with normal ventilation suggests a blood clot in the lung which can be dangerous
Mar 6, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 20, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
