U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old female asked:

is it right or wrong to use walkers for infants ? does it help infant to walk or harmful? i have eight months infant , can i use it?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlos Satulovsky
Psychiatry 28 years experience
Trends: The modern approach is to avoid it; not only for being unnecesary (think, in nature, no living creature ever needed such a device to learn to walk..) but also because the "driver" totally lacks the skills for it (imagine, close to stairs). However, if it's still your choice, never leave the kid unattended or close to potentially damaging surroundings (pools, unstable furniture, glass doors, etc.
Dr. Patricia Harkins
Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics 31 years experience
Don't: When we artificially place an infant upright, we decrease their drive to learn to do so on their own, and may delay walking slightly. Walkers and exercise saucers can also lead to weaker back muscles.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
I wouldn't: These often double as a baby amusement center while you try to multitask. They do nothing for development but double or triple their risk of a head injury when they begin to scoot fast. I wouldn't buy one or let my kid near one.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

If I eat fatty foods, will my baby gain extra weight from my breast milk?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
No: No - your body will make the breast milk composition its meant to make as long as your body has enough of the basics. As long as you eat a balanced diet, you should be fine. In essence, you should feel free to eat or drnik anything you wish (with large restrictions to things like alcohol of course) and your baby will do well. Breastfeed is great - but enjoy your food as well!
A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jennifer Frank
Family Medicine 22 years experience
Lakeville, MN
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

I walk about 7 blocks a day and do tai chi. I weigh 166 im 56 years old how many pounds do you think I will lose a week?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
DEPENDS ON : How many calories a day you are consuming.
A 44-year-old member asked:

In premature babies, sometimes the alveoli collapse. Is that rds?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 26 years experience
Yes.: That is exactly what underlies the neonatal respiratory distress syndrome - poor surfactant concentration leads to alveolar collapse in preemies. Prenatal Betamethasone helps prevent this complication.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 11, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
