U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A member asked:

i am extremely concerned about my infant baby develop small bruises on her back and stomach since she is now mobilizing in her baby walker.?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeremy Adler
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
See doctor: Bruises on the legs are common. Bruises on back and stomach are not. She should be checked by your pediatrician. Also walkers are no longer recommended because they cause injuries.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Fatty liver at your age should not be causing pain in that area.
A 39-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 18-year-old member asked:

Im 6 weeks pregnant and im having sharp pains in my stomach is that normal ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Canton, MI
A 67-year-old male asked:


5 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 31, 2015

Disclaimer:
