A 37-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have lymph nodes over the ribs and back side of the body which swellon. some times one of them gives pain for a hour. is it cause for cancer?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Ajay Pathak
18 years experience General Practice
Lymph Nodes: Lymph nodes are enlarged due to infection , inflammation or cancer.It is very important for you to see a doctor to evaluate the source of the swelling. If infection is present proper diagnosis and treatment is essential and biopsy may be needed if cancer is suspected.Please see a doctor.
Answered on Nov 8, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Liawaty Ho
22 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Swollen lymph node: Lymphadenopathy refers to swollen/ enlargement of lymph node. It can be caused by many things like infection, inflammation, malignancy etc. It could be single, multiple, painful, painless. It is not necessarily to be cancer. Talk to your doctor and have further evaluation accordingly.
Answered on Dec 25, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Birdas
25 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Evaluation needed: While lung cancer can present like that, there are a fewl other causes for chest lymphadenopathy and a pulmonary nodule, including infectious and infl ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Horn
36 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Possible hernia: More than likely, swelling in this area above the groin crease could be an inguinal hernia. Jock itch should not cause lymphatic swelling unless you h ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carlos Encarnacion
34 years experience Medical Oncology
Cannot say: Hopefully, it will not be malignant. Should it be malignant, you will likely have a workup with scans and other tests to determine the extent and may ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Randy Baker
39 years experience Holistic Medicine
Yes: It may not be cancer (for example, could be due to an infection) but this might be lymphoma or another type of cancer. If it is lymphoma there are eff ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month