A 34-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can a 2mm avm cause small bleeding in the brain?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Goodrich
38 years experience Neurosurgery
AVM: A 2mm avm is an extremely small size avm and impressed they were able to find it on radiologic studies. An avm always has a risk of bleeding but if only 2mm in size this would be a low flow avm and the risks on the lower size. I would recommend followup in the future to make sure there is no growth in the avm as that would change the treatment.
Answered on Aug 26, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 84-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anthony Filly
25 years experience Radiology
Not really: First of all, iron deficiency anemia comes from losing enough blood over a long period of time to drop your blood counts. This cannot happen from a b ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Weisman
35 years experience Neurology
Not uncommon: AVM can cause focal seizures and secondarily generalized seizures. Sometimes seizures occur years after surgery. Often seizures are well controlled wi ... Read More
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kamran Parsa
12 years experience Neurosurgery
Not related: An AVM does not predispose you to cancer by itself. It does however increase your chances of having a stroke.
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michele Arnold
21 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Many options: The category of painkiller that is risky after avm surgery are medicines that are 'blood-thinners', like aspirin, and possibly nsaids (ibuprofen, napr ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month