U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

my keloids won't go away? do i n eed my earlobes cut?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Harper
General Surgery 52 years experience
No.: That may make things worse.
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 44 years experience
A problem: Earlobe keloids can be difficult to treat. However, there are a number of approaches that can be successful. It is best to see a plastic surgeon or facial plastic surgeon to be examined and find out your options. Good luck!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How do I cut my baby's nails?

9 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jonathan Jassey
Pediatrics 17 years experience
Nails: I like to use either a safety scissor or file. I have several parents a year who use the clipper and accidentally get the skin, which is a highly vascularized area which can bleed easily. The parent usually feels pretty awful, so i don't like the clipper.
A 28-year-old member asked:

Will the doctors let my partner cut the umbilical cord?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
Yes: The "final" part of the delivery is a very special event for both partners...In almost all cases of a routine delivery, every physician at my hospital allows -- even pushes for -- the partner to cut the umbilical cord. The only exception, unfortunately, is a c-section, which, of course, is a real surgery. Adding extra people (like partners) into the mix increases the risk of infection.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can keeping the grass round your house cut very short stop mosquitoes coming to your house?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
No.: But getting rid of standing water can certainly limit their breeding sites.
A 35-year-old member asked:

If a cut is already infected, should I keep using neosporin?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
It won't help: Neosporin may help preventing a small/superficial cut from infection, but once infected, epscially in deep wounds, it won't do much at all. The infected wound may need to be drained/cleansed and an oral antibiotic is likely needed. I would keep wound dry/clean and consult doc as soon as possible to minimize the wound from getting worse--infection may get to your blood stream(very bad). Good luck.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Do you have relearn speech after getting your lingual frenulum cut?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jake Richards
Dentistry 12 years experience
Should not: Though it may change speach patterns and they may need to learn how to use the muscles of the tongue more, it should not be a concern. Usually it will free up the tongue and allow them to make the proper pronunciations (s's/t's). You should work with them to help them make the proper sounds now that they can.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 24, 2012

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
