A 45-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

What would happen if i re-pierce through a keloid on my ear?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Hoffmann
37 years experience in Plastic Surgery
It may come back : No one knows exactly why keloids form but they often follow piercings. If you have had a keloid treated most would adivse against re-piercing. If you insist then be sure to only use high quality jewelry made from 18k gold, or perhaps surgical steel or titanium. Avoid all costume jewelry. Beware that the keloid can come back or get bigger with any jewelry.
Answered on May 8, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mohammed Parvez
13 years experience in Internal Medicine
No: It is not advisable to get another piercing at the site of keloid or other normal area as it will aggravate the problem further.
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Hoffmann
37 years experience in Plastic Surgery
No clear answer: After scar or keloid removal in the scalp it is unusual for the hair to grow back through the new scar. It is even possible that you could lose some ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Stepwise to keloids: The approach to keloids is nearly the same no matter where they occur: pressure, silicone sheeting, steroid injections, posssible 5 fu injections, pos ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Press
43 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Not a good idea: The keloids probably formed as an abnormal scarring reaction to previous piercing. Additional injury from re-piercing will likely cause them to enlarg ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month