U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

Will tea tree oil cure a very very very small keloid that is on your earlobe?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 46 years experience
I dont think so...: I am not aware of any beneficial effect of tea tree oil on scars or keloids...
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

A 46-year-old member asked:

Using tea tree oil for my keloid. Is this advisable?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 35 years experience
Nothing wrong..: ..With that, but there are much more effective treatments available, such as silicone sheeting, pressure dressings, medication injections (kenalog, 5fu), laser. You might want to see a plastic surgeon or dermatologist.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 17-year-old female asked:
I accidentally swallowed a small amount of tea tree oil. Will I be fine??
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
Will fungus on the toenail be cured permanently with tea tree oil?
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 24-year-old female asked:
Can Tea Tree Oil cures Jock itch at the side of the vagina and in between but folds?
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 20-year-old female asked:
Can tea tree oil cure staph infections?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Nov 28, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $44!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
