U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Madisonville, TN
A 21-year-old female asked:

How safe is breast implants?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Karen Dantin
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Ok: Surgery is generally not too risky, but long term issues are contoversial
Dr. Raymond Jean
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Breast implants safe: Breast implants are one of the most tested medical devices in the US and World. Breast implants in the US are very safe with a low risk of complications when performed by a Board Certified Plastic surgeon. Unfortunately may patients shop for breast implants based on price and end up with poor cosmetic results or worse. Make sure your surgeon is a board certified Plastic surgeon.Find at ASPS.org
Dr. Kristi Sumpter
Cosmetic Surgery, American Board of Cosemic Surgery 27 years experience
Safety of implants: Breast implants are very safe. Complications from breast augmentation surgery are uncommon. FDA approved implants are either saline-filled, which the body absorbs naturally in case of a puncture, or silicone-gel filled, which is the second generation of silicone-filled implants. In case of a punctured silicone-gel implant the silicone is made so that it remains in place even if punctured.

Similar questions

A 47-year-old member asked:

Are breast implants safe?

11 doctor answers17 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Tholen
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Expertly placed, yes: Present generation cohesive gel implants are among the most-studied medical devices in the entire marketplace, and have been exhaustively scientifically shown to have no cause and effect relationship with any cancer, autoimmune illness, etc. Expert placement by an abps-certified plastic surgeon reduces the risk of poor result or re-do surgery! safe-yes! foolproof, no--so see an expert!
A 41-year-old member asked:

Is getting breast implants safe?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rene Perez
Cosmetic Surgery 12 years experience
Yes: Generally speaking. Seek your cosmetic surgery procedures by a proficient cosmetic or plastic surgeon.
Cambridge, OH
A 33-year-old female asked:

Is it safe to exercise with breast implants?

9 doctor answers18 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alex Lechtman
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
Yes: I generally have my patients wait at least four weeks before restarting exercise after augmentation. After 6 weeks, I have no restrictions on their activity.
Nixa, MO
A 45-year-old female asked:

Are silicone breast implants safe?

9 doctor answers19 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bharat Shah
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
Yes: Silicone breast implants are proven to be safe and effective, according to the fda.
A 46-year-old member asked:

Reliable and safe Brazilian breast implants?

7 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics 35 years experience
Current affairs: Yes sientra are the newest entry into the american breast implant market. It is the newest option but it's track record has not been fully made clear.

Related questions

A 29-year-old member asked:
Is the manipulation under anesthesia procedure safe if I have breast implants?
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A member asked:
Is it safe to use infrared sauna if you have silicone breast implants?
4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
Is it safe to get breast implants while on mirena (levonorgestrel) birth control?
3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Last updated Nov 16, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
