U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MO
A 50-year-old female asked:

i have been experiencing over active bladder most of my life but it has gotten a lot worse lately and i am experiencing tingling in my arms and hands while urinating. what is causing this?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel Pranikoff
Obstetrics and Gynecology 34 years experience
See your doctor: Tingling in the arms and hands while urinating is not a common symptom associated with overactive bladder. I suggest you see a professional and have a thorough examination including a neurological exam.
Dr. Yale Shulman
Urology 45 years experience
Multilple possibilit: There are multiple possibilites, including infections, tumors, stones, and of course exacerbation of your oab. The tingling in the upper extremities is unsual and may be caused by another disorder.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

If my baby was exposed to hand, foot, and mouth syndrome, when will she show symptoms?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Lindor
Pediatrics 32 years experience
3-6 days: The incubation period from exposure to illness for coxsackie virus infection (hand, foot and mouth) is 3-6 days. It is contagious, especially for infants and toddlers. Usual symptoms are fever, irritability and sore throat. Blisters on the hands and feet can occur, but often do not. See your baby's doctor for a diagnosis.
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Franklyn Farrell
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yuma, AZ
A 30-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allen Lu
Dr. Allen Luanswered
Orthopedic Surgery 24 years experience
WI
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Wimberly
Specializes in Family Medicine


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 9, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
