A 47-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

how to correct slight facial asymmetry caused by extraction of a molar tooth?

3 doctor answers
Dr. STEPHEN PERRY
47 years experience Dentistry
Tooth replacement: In the 1920s actresses were encouraged to have their molars removed to create a sunken face affect. Thankfully it no longer happens. Missing back teeth can be replaced with implants and a crown in many cases. Bridges may not work as they need at least two teeth to support them. Partial dentures that are removable may also restore symmetry, but are the poorer choice. It may also be muscle size.
Answered on May 1, 2019
2
2 thanks
Dr. Ronald Achong
17 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Replace the tooth: You have different options to replace the tooth. The options are a partial denture, bridge or a dental implant. Consult with your dentist to determine the best option for yourself.
Answered on Feb 5, 2016
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Asymmetry: If you have a soft tissue contour problem because of missing teeth, the teeth should be replaced by your Dentist or a Prosthodontist. If the asymmetry is because of a major malocclusion, see an Orthodotic Specialist. If asymmetry caused by skeletal imbalance the services of an Oral Surgeon will be required. Correction may be best provided by all three working as a team.
Answered on May 1, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Daniel Rubenstein
50 years experience Dentistry
Molar extraction: The worse the initial infection, the longer it will take to heal. The best thing you can do is follow the post-op advice of your surgeon, and return a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Jarvis
36 years experience Dentistry
See your dentist: Dry sockets do occur, especially if you are smoking (don't!). Please call the dentist who removed your tooth. He/she will evaluate for any infection, ... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Infection ?: Dry socket ? Sutures with bacteria ? These are all guesses, and that's not what you want. Call your surgeon to discuss your concerns.
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Kattuah
22 years experience Dentistry
Maybe a coincidence?: This is not a very common reaction to extraction and bone graft. Usually when someone experiences this it is due to either vitamin deficiency or an at ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month