U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Singapore
A 50-year-old female asked:

what is the acceptable range for endometrium lining before and after menopause for 50 yrs asian women? if within range, is biopsy required for my age?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Monique Ruberu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 19 years experience
Bleed: If post menopausal lining should be less than 5 mm. If you are having abnormal bleeding i would do the biopsy just to be safe.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 7, 2013

Disclaimer:
