U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Hemphill, TX
A 60-year-old male asked:

i had rk surgery in the 80, s and now need catarac surgery how will that go ?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tim Conrad
Ophthalmology 34 years experience
Okay: Previous rk surgery makes predicting the implant powers difficult. This means it is possible that you may need more than just one surgery to get your eye where it need to be. Work with your eye surgeon and good luck!
Dr. Harold Peltan
Ophthalmology 28 years experience
Your cataract surgeon can adjust the surgical technique to work around the weak spots caused by the RK.
Sep 5, 2013
Dr. Alice Epitropoulos
Ophthalmology 32 years experience
ORA: You may want to ask your surgeon about the ora (intraoperative aberrometer) which allows for intraoperative measurements for the implant after the cataract is removed. This may help to confirm the iol power, especially beneficial in patients with previous refractive surgery.
Dr. Alan Jackson
Addiction Medicine 30 years experience
Great suggestion, these are not readily available or accessible in privte practice
Sep 5, 2013
Dr. Harvey Fishman
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
Also ask your surgeon about total corneal power using Optovue 's anterior segment oct.
Sep 5, 2013
Dr. Lloyd Williams
Ophthalmology 13 years experience
RK makes a challenge: Rk makes calculating the right lens to put in your eye after cataract surgery more challenging. In other words, there is a greater chance that you will need glasses after cataract surgery. Also, depending on how many cuts were in your rk, making the incisions for cataract surgery can be more difficult. Overall, though cataract surgery after rk is very similar to cataract surgery without rk.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

What can be done for an anal fissure after two operation of anal dilatation?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Buck Parker
General Surgery 17 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

Must I get a flu shot every year if I have had moved to independent living?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
REGARDLESS, YOU : Should have a flu shot every year.
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Treacy
Gynecology 35 years experience
Indonesia
A 29-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Annette Fineberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Fort Lauderdale, FL
A 39-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 31, 2014

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
