U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MI
A 37-year-old female asked:

Can a gout attack (ankle) in the elderly cause mental confusion from high uric acid level? bun is fine, creatinine is 1.8. thanks 4 any info. :)

4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 29 years experience
No/may be dehydrated: Gout, by itself cannot cause mental confusion, nor can high uric acid, but dehydration can and with a creatinine of 1.8 in an elderly person, the kidneys may not be working too well and need help, like fluids, so have him drink more fluids and if there is no improvement soon, it would be smart to see the doctor or go to the hospital for more acute hydration treatment. Good luck.
Dr. Gary Kugler
Podiatry 32 years experience
Unlikely: I do not think this is related to gout. Please have the person examined by their internist and/or neurologist.
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
Rheumatology 53 years experience
Yes: Pain from gout is often excruciating and that in itself can lead to cognitive issues.
Dr. Atul Singh
Nephrology and Dialysis 29 years experience
Not typical: Uric acid doesn't cause confusion. Severe pain, pain mediations and Xanax (alprazolam) can cause confusion. Also narcotic pain mediations in a elderly with CKD can lead to confusion. uric acid alone can't explain.
Last updated Aug 19, 2017

Disclaimer:
