Dr. Atul Singh

Nephrology and Dialysis
30 years experience male

Locations

Office

About

Specialties
Doctors may have more than one area of specialty interest. Board certification in a specialty area means the doctor has completed formal training and has practice experience in that specialty, and has passed the certification examination from the corresponding accredited medical specialty board.

Nephrology and Dialysis

Licenses

United States: Michigan

Languages spoken

English

Doctor Q&A

356 Answers
374 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. Atul Singh
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
High Chloride: How high was the number and was it the only abnormal number. High chloride is a reflection of a body process, and is usually along with a high or low ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Atul Singh
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Complex answer: You have shortness of breath(SOB), which in itself needs to be looked at carefully. The kidneys are in your back, near the rib cage? Is that where you... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old member asked:
Dr. Atul Singh
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
No: Would not use them. Some licorice can mimic mineralocorticoids and cause a different complex problem. Take care
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Atul Singh
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Cyst: You have a small cyst, and it is not unusual to find cyst on US. Calcification itself doesn't make it cancer. I would proceed with the CT if that what... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Atul Singh
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Yes : most centers will not perform ABO incompatible transplant and further your wait time on the transplant list is diff based on blood type. Group O is mo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 55-year-old male asked:
Dr. Atul Singh
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Cause: Treatment of proteinuria depends on the cause. I see Prograf in your med list. Are you on it as a part of your IS regimen for a solid organ transplant... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Atul Singh
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Discuss: You have the right to ask why are things being changed ? All providers need to give you the information for change. Once you understand the reason for... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Atul Singh
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
MCTD: You mentioned you have scleroderma and SLE. You need to be seen by a lung doc if you have not seen one already. You conditions need a multi disciplina... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Atul Singh
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
No easy answer: Based on BP and how frequent the patient is monitored and how active the chest pain. The key is drop in BP and that may cause more harm, Also viagra ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Atul Singh
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Valve : The standard regimen is 2 GM prior to procedure of amox if not allergic this is for a valve replacement. You have mentioned repair. Did you have a rin... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Atul Singh
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
No: what they are seeing is a variation of normal.take care
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Atul Singh
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Pain: When were you transplanted ? Was the surgery recent? Also did you miss any of meds? And do you have any pain on movement or pain while passing urine. ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Atul Singh
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Low probability : you have a very low chance of cancer. The stones explain the symptoms. The symptoms are more of an obstructed biliary tree. Stones have clogged up yo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Atul Singh
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
GFR: GFR of 119 is not CKD. It actually is higher than normal. How was your GFR computed ? I am assuming MDRD. At 119 you don't have CKD. On the other hand... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Atul Singh
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Aldo block : Eplerenone is an aldosterone blocking agent and will prevent actions of Aldo. Ramipril doesn't directly effect aldosterone but is an agent on the reni... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Atul Singh
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Stones: The risk of a 2nd stone in 7 years is 50%, stone analysis is single best test, a 24 hour urine test along with blood work helps define reason for ston... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Atul Singh
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Some times : If you have significant diarrheal losses from the prep there can be some electrolyte changes. In most patients these are mild and get corrected. If yo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Atul Singh
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
How may cyst : The number of cyst and age determine it. Do you have family history of PCKD? Not all patients have it. If you are worked seeing a kidney doc to review... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
Dr. Atul Singh
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Rash: The rash is concerning. You need to talk to your MD and ensure you don't have an allergic reaction to the abx. Most abx are more likely to cause rash.... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
Dr. Atul Singh
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
ICE: Ice is a purified form of methamphetamine. It is not the crystals I would be worried about but major toxicity to the heart, lung and brain. They shoul... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Atul Singh
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Call your doc : I would place a call to your operating physician and seek their input. What type of surgery did you have ?
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Atul Singh
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Brown urine: Did you mean urine is dark or is coke colored? The color of urine is not a very useful test, with some bizarre exception. You said you have leukocytes... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Atul Singh
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
BUN: Your BUN is 25 and yes it is higher than normal but BUN can be effected by many things other than kidney. What was your creatinine ? Suggest increase... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Atul Singh
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Primary care : You need a good primary care doc that can coordinate your care and talk to the key physicians. You have not mentioned what conditions you have. Furth... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Atul Singh
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
CXR: A chest X-ray may be in order of none has been done. You also need to see your md and get a full exam. I would avoid emperic treatment for now. Often ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Atul Singh
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Continue: i am assuming you have no drug allergies. A penicillin prep is fair and a good start. If things don't start to get better in 48 hours seek follow up. ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Atul Singh
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Seek care : Sounds like your husband doesn't just have a cold but may have lung involvement and needs a full exam including a chest X-ray. Suggest he seek care if... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Atul Singh
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Get tested: If you are worried about diabetes a simple blood can be done by your MD to screen you. Do you have family history of DM or other risk factors like inc... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Atul Singh
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Clarify: What does continuous pressure mean ? Did you mean, increased work load, for example with exercise? if so , yes but not Rhythm change, but rate change,... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Atul Singh
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Pus: I am assuming you notice a discharge from your PCN site. Sounds like a site infection if truly it is pus. Best to get the site examined and if there i... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Atul Singh
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Yes : Your symptoms don't sound right. Would seek help. Sounds like undue pressure to the neck vessels. Do you still have the symptoms ? Seeking help is a g... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Atul Singh
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
No: The appendix is on the right side and not left. Do you have diarrhea ? Is the pain in the lower abd? If pain persistent and severe see your MD.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Atul Singh
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Rpt: Do you have symptoms ? Why was the culture done ? If you have symptoms then therapy may be indicated along with a repeat culture. Men tend not have ha... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Atul Singh
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
PPI: PPI should be effective in controlling your symptoms. Your symptoms are not of GERD. Seek care with your MD. Best of luck.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Atul Singh
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Meal diary: Is there a type of food that triggers this. have you considered an lactose free diet? often that is the case. Also if the symptoms persist you may nee... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Atul Singh
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
No single lab: the best place is to get a good history and physical exam. There is not single test for all patients. Based on your history and exam test can be order... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Atul Singh
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
WBC: Was a urine culture done ? And how many white cells were found. If the culture was done and was negative then you have sterile pyuria. Search for caus... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Atul Singh
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Need to follow up : sounds like you had a bad injury. Best step is to see your primary care doc or go to an urgent care. A orbit imaging may be needed and you may have a ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Atul Singh
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Low K: why do you have low potassium? Most patients don't have symptoms and often by the time symptoms develop it can be dangerous. Suggest get labs checked ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Atul Singh
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Many : SLE is an autoimmune disorder and can effect many systems. Skin and hair, kidneys, blood, joints, lining of heart and lung, brain to name a few. Not a... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Atul Singh
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Rpt labs: If you have no medical issues and are not on any medication I would simply rpt the labs. You K is low normal based on labs done here. If the rpt labs ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Atul Singh
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
GFR: You are 25 and male, race would help to compute GFR. A google search for MDRD would help. I am assuming you have mentioned weight to suggest low muscl... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Atul Singh
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Urine: Kidney infection is a serious organ infection and symptoms are impressive. High fever, pain and many systemic symptoms are present whereas a bladder i... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Atul Singh
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Inderal (propranolol): trazadone may cause low heart rate but you are also on inderal (propranolol) which is more likely to cause low heart rate. Any increase in dose ? Woul... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Atul Singh
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
2 suggestions: Why do you need a c-scopy. And yes would postpone the test if not medically urgent. If the colon is not clean, the test may not be complete and all yo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Atul Singh
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Agree : Nadalol is B1 and B2 blocker whereas metoprolol is B2 and more heart selective. So if the goal is max heart effect then metoprolol is the way to go. Y... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Atul Singh
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Health care : You should have it taken care of. If there is anatomical blockage it needs to be worked up. And also under affordable health care act you will qualify... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Atul Singh
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
No: There is no reason to have extreme thirst. Are you eating high salt diet and that would trigger thirst. If you are pregnant and very thirst then a si... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Atul Singh
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Urine test: I would ensure you have had a urine dipstick done. The first sign of kidney disease is on a urine test. But based on your test as you have mentioned t... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 47-year-old male asked:
Dr. Atul Singh
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Coumadin (warfarin): if you are taking Coumadin (warfarin) then you are right. If you take such good then have your INR checked and then take those foods on a consistent b... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Testimonials
Recommendations and Thank you notes are endorsements given from patients or other doctors.

3
Recommendations
248
Thank you notes
Jun 14, 2015
Knowledgable physician!
HealthTap member
Nov 26, 2015
I am grateful for this doctor this Thanksgiving!
HealthTap member
Nov 26, 2015
I am grateful for this doctor this Thanksgiving!
HealthTap member
This was very helpful. Thanks! I know they say enalapril is supposed to be easier on the kidneys. So that's why I wondered. He is 37. I figure he's got a lot of years to be diabetic, so he needs ...Read More
HealthTap member
This saved my life. Thank you. Id given up on healthcare & drs, but youve proven caring & competent, saving my life. My neph, urogyn, uro, pcp, & rheum bicker & blame each other, passing me back & for...Read More
HealthTap member
This was very helpful. Thanks! not HF, gallbladder EF 31%. Liver issues linked to cholestasis of pregnancy 13 months ago. Took plan B. Lost 13 lbs. surgery scheduled for 29th to remove GB and ston...Read More

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

Gujarat University, B. J. Medical College, India
Graduated 1993MD

Residency

Detroit medical center/ Wayne state university

Awards

Assistant Professor
HealthTap Founding Doctor

Affiliations

American Society of Nephrology
90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions, provide medical advice, write prescriptions, and more.
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less