U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philippines
A 32-year-old male asked:

if your creatinine level becomes 1.7 because of high uric acid and gout and also because of dehydration. what should you do?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Don't Rx a lab value: When i was lifting weights every day, my creatinine stayed at 1.7, which reflects muscle mass if your kidneys are intact. Gout shuts down kidneys only late, and dehydration raises BUN more than it does creatinine. Next time you get blood drawn, be sure you've had a few glasses of water beforehand. I'm not sure how appropriate "ketobest" is for you, or whether Colchicine monorx is right for ur gout.
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
See details: I agree that kidney impairment with gout occurs after many years of uncontrolled disease. However, if you have gout you need to be on Allopurinol and just not colchicine. You must lower your serum uric acid under 6 mg/dl to prevent kidney stones, loss of kidney function, joint damage and other issues related to gout.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

I recently heard that eating a lot of protein in your diet can later increase your chances of gettinggout. I was wondering if this is true.

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Protein & gout: Protein in general is not the problem with gout; it's specific proteins (purines) that occur in organ meats (liver, kidney, sweetbreads), brewer's yeast (beer), and legumes (peanuts, peas). However, any high protein diet, without adequate fluid intake, can damage the kidneys. Your fp can test your blood & urine for markers of gout and/or kidney damage.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Does dehydration cause heart pain?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ravinder Rustagi
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Heart Pain: Yes dehydration can cause heart pain in several ways 1) dehydration usually causes increased heart rate which can cause heart pain.2) dehydration can cause low blood pressure which can again cause heart pain.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Can a diabetic patient be given an ACE inhibitor if her serum creatinine is > 2.5?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Griffiths
Specializes in Nephrology and Dialysis
Yes: Although you have an elevated creatinine, you are ok to take an ace inhibitor. The ace inhibitor will actually protect your kidney from losing protein in the urine. Of course, you will need close follow up with your doctor to avoid a high potassium and/or worsing of your creatinine.
CA
A 34-year-old member asked:

Are male utis caused by dehydration?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
No: Uti in male is pretty unusual except during infancy. Therefore, any documented UTI in male warrants investigation. Urinary stasis secondary to congenital abnormality in urinary tract, vesicoureteral reflux, kidney stone, or bladder outlet obstruction such as benign prostate hypertrophy is the main culprit increasing the chance of getting utis.
A 18-year-old member asked:

I always feel light headed , what could it be , it's not dehydration I drink water all the time?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara A Majeroni
Specializes in Family Medicine
Multiple causes: If you are drinking excessive water, your sodium may be low. You should see your doctor to evaluate for this and other causes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 25, 2016

Disclaimer:
