U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old female asked:

Ultrasound measured foetus as 6 weeks 2 days one full week after measuring 5 weeks 6 days (just sac). heart rate 126 i think miscarriage is likely?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Opsahl
Fertility Medicine 45 years experience
Not necessarily: The fetus is now off by 4 days and the accuracy of us is about 4 days. Since the other measurement was the sac and this is the fetus, the different measurement may examine it all. The sac and the fetus do not always match exactly. The heart rate is normal so likely all is well. In any event, the next scan will be very helpful. Stay positive as these results to not suggest imminent miscarriage.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Eva Duckett
Radiology 33 years experience
Go with fetal pole: Bunny: if only a sac was seen on the initial sonogram, this can be off from your dates. I would go with the follow up sonogram that showed a fetal pole and heartbeat as the correct gestational age. The heart rate is good for that age. As long as no bleeding or cramping, you should be ok. Good luck!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 3, 2014

Disclaimer:
