A member asked:

Ultrasound measured foetus as 6 weeks 2 days one full week after measuring 5 weeks 6 days (just sac). heart rate 126 i think miscarriage is likely?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Michael Opsahl answered

Specializes in Fertility Medicine

The fetus is now off by 4 days and the accuracy of us is about 4 days. Since the other measurement was the sac and this is the fetus, the different measurement may examine it all. The sac and the fetus do not always match exactly. The heart rate is normal so likely all is well. In any event, the next scan will be very helpful. Stay positive as these results to not suggest imminent miscarriage.

Answered Jan 27, 2014

4.9k views

Thank
Dr. Eva Duckett answered

Specializes in Radiology

Bunny: if only a sac was seen on the initial sonogram, this can be off from your dates. I would go with the follow up sonogram that showed a fetal pole and heartbeat as the correct gestational age. The heart rate is good for that age. As long as no bleeding or cramping, you should be ok. Good luck!

Answered Dec 3, 2014

4.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...