U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 27-year-old member asked:

Further to a t/v ultrasound, fetal pole measuring 6w6d, no heart beat. dr said expect a miscarriage. 6 days since u/s, no bleeding. what next?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marlon White
Obstetrics and Gynecology 34 years experience
3 options: I am sorry you have to go through this difficult experience. It may be several days to weeks before you pass the pregnancy spontaneously. You can wait a while longer, or take medications to make your uterus contract to induce the miscarriage or have a surgical procedure (d&c)to remove the pregnancy. Your doctor should discuss all of these options with you.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 5, 2013

Disclaimer:
