A member asked:

Hida scan says gall bladder ejection rate 0%. will my gall bladder burst if i don't get surgery right away?

8 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Mark Hoepfner answered

Specializes in Surgery

No: First, I do not know if you have gallstones by ultrasound or not. Hida scan apparently shows the gallbladder fills, but does not empty, so the gallbladder is not obstructed. This indicates there is no urgent problem with your gallbladder. Optional & elective to have surgery, and only if you are having appropriate symptoms related to the gallbladder.

Answered 4/15/2018

4.9k views

Thank
Dr. Tri Huynh answered

Specializes in Gastroenterology

Nonfunctional gb: If your gallbladder is nonfunctional and you are symptomatic from this, suggest gb surgery. Your gb ladder will not perforate unless it is infected and not being treated/removed.

Answered 10/14/2016

4.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question