A member asked:

After small ganglion cyst is surgically removed from bottom of big toe will my foot be completely normal as it was before the cyst appeared?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Patrick Schaner answered

Specializes in Surgery - Plastics

Ganglion cyst excision is typically very well tolerated. The symptoms that you were experiencing preop restively will likely improve. However, as with all surgical procedures there will be scarring and this may or may not be painless.

Answered Dec 2, 2016

4.9k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Marshall Solomon answered

Specializes in Podiatry

It should resolve with time. Make sure to use Mederma on the the scar to keep it from getting thick. You will have some swelling for months but it should resolve.

Answered Feb 18, 2015

4.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...