A member asked:

Have a small ganglion cyst on back of big toe at the base. if surgically removed what is recovery like & will cyst come back?

6 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Scott Welker answered

Specializes in General Surgery

You should feel fine in 4-6 weeks, and no, the cyst will never come back.

Answered Aug 31, 2013

4.9k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. M Felix Freshwater answered

Specializes in Hand Surgery

Are you sure its a cyst and not soili? If its a cysts then its usually caused by a bone spur that needs to be removed to prevent recurrence. Any time you have boe surgery there is more pain than soft tissue surgery.

Answered Mar 18, 2016

4.9k views

Thank
Dr. Jeffrey Bowman answered

Specializes in

Any of the ganglion remains it could grow back.

Answered Sep 1, 2013

4.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...