A 38-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my 3 year old is on her 2nd set of pe tubes (t&a removed).left tube is in the ear canal & is infectioned.is it recommended/safe to replace this tube?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Martin
27 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Ear tubes: If the tube has come out and infections return, it is reasonable to replace the tube. Consider adenoidectomy if it hasn't been done yet. Don't worry, your child will most likely grow out of this.
Answered on Jan 5, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dwain Rickertsen
35 years experience Family Medicine
Family practice : More tubes unfortunately. See your dr for sure. See what else can be done to prevent infections. It could be some form of allergy.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dwain Rickertsen
35 years experience Family Medicine
Family practice. : Usually children will grow out of need for further tube placement. F/u with your dr. Low dose antibiotic and decongestant are sometimes helpful. Coul ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
34 years experience Pediatrics
Yes, but...: ...They are very unusual. Other interventions are more likely. A cholesteatoma arising from old scars could be t he reason for your hearing loss, so y ... Read More
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Diamond
45 years experience Pediatrics
Eustachian Tube: A clogged ear with no infection or fluid in the ear is usually the result of a poorly functioning eustachian tube. This is the connection from the mid ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month