A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my 2 yr old daughter has grade1 microtia of the left ear. she has tubes for recurrent infections but she seems to have hearing loss. is this possible?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Irwin Berkowitz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Yes: The microtia may involve both the outer ear and the middle ear. Malformation of the middle ear or persistent severe ear infections may result in hearing loss.
Answered on Jan 5, 2019
1
1 thank
Dr. William Culviner
29 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Absolutely: Your child may have hearing loss due to congenital middle ear or inner ear problems related or unrelated to microtia. It can be due to the tube placement itself. I am sure you must have had hearing tests by your ENT specialist and they can advise you of the degree of loss and whether this will impact your child for speech/ language development. If there is not a recent hearing test, get a new one.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
Dr. Brian Affleck
29 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Microtia: Microtia is not that common of a problem, but when it occurs, a child will often have narrowing of the ear canal, which is called atresia. Most of these children do have some degree of hearing loss, which is considered conductive although can be sensorineural, too. This has a variety of causes. Best to have the hearing checked by an audiologist so that hearing loss can be treated early.
Answered on Sep 5, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 4-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Park answered
49 years experience Pediatrics
Probably not: Insertion of tympanostomy tube does decrease the recurrence of ear infection but not totally prevent it. The real benefit of "tube" is draining the f ... Read More
A 15-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marni Friedman
Specializes in Family Medicine
Maybe not ears: Let's assume she has had a doctor look in her ears and verify the tubes are in place and there is no pressure problem behind the eardrum. Pain that se ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Anna Meyer
18 years experience Pediatric ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Time: You can try popping your ears, but mostly it is just a matter of time. 50% of people no longer have fluid that is causing the hearing loss at one mont ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
34 years experience Pediatrics
Yes, but...: ...They are very unusual. Other interventions are more likely. A cholesteatoma arising from old scars could be t he reason for your hearing loss, so y ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month