A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my daughter has ear tubes. her ear canal is red and she is playing with it. is it an ear infection. ?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Gregory Hines
23 years experience Family Medicine
Possibly: Tubes do not prevent ear infections, despite the common misconception to that effect. That said, if the canal is inflamed, it can sometimes indicate an infection, so have her seen. You do not mention her age, but some children will have a tendency to play with their ears, just because they find them. Treat her for fever if she develops one, and have her seen.
Answered on Dec 24, 2012
1
1 thank
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Maybe,maybe not: The canal is normally pinkish. The only way to really know is to have someone look at it. If tubes are in & an ear is infected, there is commonly pus draining into the canal.If the tube has a mucous plug in its window, the pus would not drain.
Answered on Mar 14, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Incomplete post: If you meant to ask a question none came through.PE tubes can reduce but do not eliminate infections. They are also eventually shed by the drum over ... Read More
A 15-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marni Friedman
Specializes in Family Medicine
Maybe not ears: Let's assume she has had a doctor look in her ears and verify the tubes are in place and there is no pressure problem behind the eardrum. Pain that se ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Irwin Berkowitz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Yes: The microtia may involve both the outer ear and the middle ear. Malformation of the middle ear or persistent severe ear infections may result in hear ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Martin
27 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Ear tubes: If the tube has come out and infections return, it is reasonable to replace the tube. Consider adenoidectomy if it hasn't been done yet. Don't worry ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month