A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had a hysterectomy partial took out my uterus and cervix. well what does it mean to not have a cervix will i lose the want for sex.

3 doctor answers
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
Should not: The cervix is the opening to your uterus (like the opening of a bottle). Your sex drive should not be affected form a physical standpoint regarding the removal of your cervix. At times, a person may have some "psychological" issues related to surgery, and if you do experience this, be sure to discuss with your dr. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 1, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably not: Many women find that sex is more enjoyable after a hysterectomy. Most women do not experience a decrease in the sex drive after a hysterectomy.
Answered on Sep 8, 2013
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience Internal Medicine
No: Usually will not affect your sexual drive.
Answered on Jan 5, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Endometrium: Endometrium is the cell layer that lines the cavity of the uterus, grows during the first half of a menstrual cycle to provide for implantation of a f ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Ask your surgeon: Only your GYN surgeon knows the extent of the previous surgery/complications and the potential impact if sexual stimulation is done prior to total hea ... Read More
A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Yes will be removed: In total hysterectomy cervix will be removed , prevents future ca of cervix & in partial hysterectomy will not be removed which is not usually done , ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Nelson
35 years experience Family Medicine
Not really: Short answer: not possible. But, technically, if you have ovaries you can ovulate and therefore the ovum (egg) could get fertilized by sperm. Howeve ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month