U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Dania, FL
A 50-year-old male asked:

regarding analgesic pain management, is it safe to use nsaids such as aleve (naproxen) in conjunction with acetaminophen?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jared Adams
General Practice 11 years experience
Yes: Nsaids can cause kidney and GI toxicity, Acetaminophen can cause liver toxicity. Alternating the two can minimize the dose for both classes of drug and reduce toxicity. As always, i encourage working with your doctor to optimize your pain management and medical therapy.
Dr. Gary Roach
Anesthesiology 42 years experience
Yes: These drugs work by different mechanisms, have different side effects, and can be complementary.
Dr. Mark Gujer md fasa
Anesthesiology 26 years experience
These drugs are often used together as a multi-modal approach to pain control in surgery. Very effective.
Aug 29, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 16-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Feb 26, 2016

Disclaimer:
