A member asked:

Should you get a sebaceous cyst rupture on its own?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Curtis Wong answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Can eventually thin the overlying skin enough that it could rupture with minimal manipulation. However, its best to remove surgically to minimize the chances for recurrence.

Answered Jul 17, 2017

4.9k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Earl Ferguson answered

Specializes in

If truly a sebaceous cyst, it will follow a vicious cycle of filling with sebum, becoming infected, draining, then starting over. If infected now, may require incision and drainage by doctor. Once healed, have sac removed to prevent recurrence.

Answered May 9, 2021

4.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

How can I get rid of sebaceous cysts?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Is it possible to get rid of sebaceous cysts within 2 weeks or so?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...