A member asked:

I had sebacious cyst on my back which ruptured on its own and the skin is flat now.. what next? how to ensure that sac is removed? any medication?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Rebecca Weiss answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

If you had a ruptured sebaceous cyst that is now healed and shows no signs of infection, such as redness or tenderness, then you do not need any medication at this time. At this point, you may want to wait to see if the cyst recurs and, if it does, have it removed. Your other option is to have the area where the cyst was removed now, in effort to prevent future recurrence.

Answered Aug 19, 2017

775 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...