A member asked:

It it dangerous when a ruptured sebaceous cyst turns back for almost 4 times even if i have made this removed since from 3rd time happened.

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Glenn Messina answered

Specializes in Aesthetic Medicine

Sebaceous cysts reoccur if the capsule they reside in is not removed completely I would see a general surgeon and have the entire cyst excised including the entire sac

Answered Nov 23, 2018

3.9k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

A member asked:

Please tell me, could a sebaceous cyst rupture under the skin?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

I just had a sebaceous cyst on my breast rupture under my skin. Will i be ok?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...