U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

Is it possible to get rid of sebaceous cysts within 2 weeks or so?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics 36 years experience
Only by excision: While an infected angry cyst may be calmed down by antibiotics or injection of steroid or i&d, it generally requires surgical removal for a definitive cure.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A male asked:
Hi, I have testicular sebaceous cyst, what can I do to get rid of it ?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
What is the experience like of getting surgery to get rid of a sebaceous cyst?
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 25-year-old member asked:
What is the percentage that I could die from getting surgery to get rid of a sebaceous cyst?
3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
How can I get rid of sebaceous cyst on inner thigh?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
Can you tell me how to get rid of (possible) sebaceous cyst's on my penis?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Last updated Jan 18, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $44!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
