U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old member asked:

what are good and bad things about using 3d imaging to make invisalign?

8 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Williams
Family Medicine 35 years experience
Invisalign: I would imagine that the imaging is ct scanning. This does expose you to a slight dose of radiation. The 3d wizardry is done with software so that its still just one scan - although the slices (images)might be thinner meaning more scanning time but its only one scan and most centers use dose limiting algorithms to minimize radiation exposure.
Dr. Stanley Siu
Cosmetic Dentistry 17 years experience
Many good: Digital 3d scans eliminate the need for uncomfortable & messy impressions otherwise needed for treatment. The efficiency & accuracy of duplicating your teeth is increased exponentially resulting in better fit of aligners, more effective treatment, & better end results. The 3d scan is instantly uploaded to invisalign reducing turnaround time by half. Bad is may take slightly longer to scan teeth.
Dr. Alex Shvartsman
Cosmetic Dentistry 25 years experience
+ / -: The good is improved accuracy and speed of delivery of the case. The bad is you need to buy 3-d scanner and there is a learning curve.
Dr. David Duguid
Dentistry 29 years experience
Mostly good: Hi matt. I have to agree with most of the dentists who did respond. The itero scanner is fantastic for accuracy and scanning is the wave of the future. It allows for better fitting aligners. Like some other dentists have said, it does require a learning curve but once mastered it's amazing. The cost of a scanner to the practitioner is inhibitory. Another negative is it's a mouthful.
Dr. Pablo Cuevas
Prosthodontics 35 years experience
3D imaging is great: 3d imaging with an itero is great. No more impressions and putty to set in your mouth. However you have to be patient and be able to open your mouth widely. With 3d imaging you can get the clincheck back much faster. The accuracy is fantastic.
Dr. Mark Kurchak
Orthodontics 39 years experience
All good: 3d imaging has been around for awhile. The technique is amazing and your teeth are aligned so you know what your results will be before you start. The only downside is the cost.
Dr. Hilary Baskin
Orthodontics 28 years experience
Not much: its more comfortable than taking an impression, but the end results are the same
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 36 years experience
3d imaging : Request your invisalign provider to present you ClinCheck by Invisalign. It shows a computerized 3D image of your teeth moving each aligner at the time Then you will know what to expect by each aligner and each step of the treatment. You can see where you started and what you are supposed to look like when you are finished. Your Hollywood smile can be viewed from any angle. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

What is magnetic resonance imaging (mri)

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Cohen
Family Medicine 28 years experience
Nice pictres...: A very hi-tech, no radiation way of taking pictures of our bodies to aid doctors in helping pinpoint what is going on in a particular area of our body.
A 47-year-old member asked:

What are the limitations of carotid ultrasound imaging?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Djamchid Lotfi
Neurology 58 years experience
A lot: Mri is superior. Utrasound reliable in total block or excellent flow but unable to determine degrees of stenosis.
Dr. David Dinhofer
Radiology 41 years experience
I am afraid I have to disagree. MRI has a number of problems. Motion will ruin a study. MRI needs a lot of set up and hard to repeat if there is a failure. Claustrophobia, metallic implants, pacemakers and Kidney disease may preclude an exam. Resolution is better with U/S. It is easy to perform and less expensive. In good hands and with doppler, U/S may be more accurate than MRI.
Oct 9, 2015
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

What is the best imaging technique to locate a tendinitis?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
None vs. MRI: In most cases, the diagnosis of tendonitis doesn't require any imaging whatsoever. That being said, I do find that tendonitis is frequently reported on mris of various joints, so if really warranted, it would be my choice of study.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

How do 3d glasses affect your normal vision?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Leng
Ophthalmology 16 years experience
Not at all: 3d glasses, when taken off, should not affect your normal vision. If you wear them all the time, there should also be no effect except one eye may get more glare than the other eye (as each lens polarizes light in a different direction).
Dr. Robert Chang
Specializes in Ophthalmology
other styles may use color filters instead of polarization
Oct 3, 2011
CA
A 42-year-old member asked:

I've heard about 3d ultrasounds. I'd really like to get one, but is it safe for an unborn baby?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Yes 3d ultrasounds are safe.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 28, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
