U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 35-year-old male asked:

2 months slight dry cough. ex smoker for 14 yrs. 2xrays.bloods all fine. seen thoratic specialist. suspect asthma. could it be lung cancer. ?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Martin
ENT - Head & Neck Surgery 30 years experience
Cough: With two normal chest x-rays, the chance of lung cancer is quite remote. Asthma is much more likely. Keep following up with your doctor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Jack Mutnick
Allergy and Immunology 19 years experience
Very common for smokers to have dry cough for up to 6 months after quitting smoking
Aug 28, 2013
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
Radiation Oncology 49 years experience
Congratulations on: Quitting. I'm an ex-smoker off for 30 years. Relapsed many times before finally ditched them for good. You might see a pulmonary specialists to probe the cause of your cough, review your x-rays, and consider pulmonary function tests. It would establish a post-smoking baseline, but could reveal copd, asthma, other lung or heart ailment or that all is well. Highly unlikely that you have lung ca.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Jack Mutnick
Allergy and Immunology 19 years experience
Very common for smokers to have dry cough for up to 6 months after quitting smoking
Aug 28, 2013
Last updated Oct 19, 2020

Disclaimer:
