U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old male asked:

its been 140 hours or 5 days since all 4 of my wisdom teeth were removed. it it possible to get dry socket? and can i eat anything i want?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
Dentistry 36 years experience
Normal diet: You should be healing by now, even though you may still have some discomfort. You can eat whatever feels ok for you. This should be a normal diet , you are past the point of concern about a dry socket. If you have concerns the best person to talk to is the dentist or oral surgeon who did your extractions.
Dr. Peter Karsant
Dentistry 39 years experience
Dry Socket: You may eat anything you wish or can eat comfortably, be sure to rinse with salt water three to four times daily to keep the area clean. At 5 days out the chances of a dry socket are minimal in my opinion.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

How common is it to have sinus pressure after wisdom teeth extraction?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Jarvis
Dentistry 37 years experience
Lone Tree, CO
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Robbins
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Philippines
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Philippines
A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
WI
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Wimberly
Specializes in Family Medicine


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 21, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
