U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old female asked:

is oil of oregano safe to take with my other meds? zoloft, (sertraline) avapro, phentermine, phenergen, paracetamol and ibuprofen?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chuck Shaffer
Bariatrics 33 years experience
See below: The first question is why are you taking oil of oregano? What is your purpose for using it? Despite the hype, there is no persuasive evidence to demonstrate that oil of oregano does anything useful in or on our bodies. And while it is popular, there is no science to support the use of oil of oregano for any medical condition.
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: There are no contraindications. How would we treat depressed italians if there were?! (i was raised in cicero, il , with fond memories of terrific italian immigrant hospitality) :).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 25-year-old member asked:

I have been on neurontin, flexeril, and norco (hydrocodone and acetaminophen) for my back for years and I was wondering if there are other pill free ways that can help.?

2 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Haleh Agdassi
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 26 years experience
Yes: Although medications do play a role in managing low back pain, they do carry risks and side effects. There are other non medication treatment options. Regular non impact aerobic exercise (such as swimming, stationary bike), core strengthening, and stretching can be helpful. Being mindful of your posture. Alternative treatment options such as acupuncture may be helpful as well.
A 27-year-old member asked:

What else can I give my 2 year old for a sore throat other then tylenol (acetaminophen) or ibuprofen ?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Honey, popsicles: Not much else to do medication wise. Chloraseptic works great, and you can gargle it instead of spray it, but two years olds wont do either approach. Honey plain or in a little decaf tea can help coat and soothe. Popsicles work to cool and soothe as well. Pedialyte popsicles also help keep hydrated, so yuo can try those too.
null
A 36-year-old member asked:

Can you take naproxen 500mg then take either tylenol (acetaminophen) or aspirin for break through pain. Are this meds ok to take with elevated liver functions?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Werner
Cardiology 44 years experience
Yes and no: Aspirin (except for low dose, cardioprotective doses) should not be taken with naproxen. They share similar mechanisms and their toxicities are additive. Tylenol (acetaminophen) (not exceeding 4, 000 mg/24 hours) is okay. The combination if prolonged can affect kidney function. An overdose of tylenol (acetaminophen) causes liver failure. For severe pain, seek medical attn for reversible causes and/or stronger relief.
MA
A 84-year-old male asked:

84 yrs. Stable cfh, afib, bph. Take ccoreg, cardura, lisinopril, coumidin. Tylenol (acetaminophen) does not seem to help. Can I take Advil or ibuprofen?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Dose here or there: Often one not recommended to use antiiflammatoty meds such as advil/aleve etc...In those taking Coumadin (warfarin) or those in the age-of-wisdom because of increased risk of stomache/intestinal bleeding. Also, use may make blood pressure/chf worse. But a dose here or there is likely ok. There are alternatives, so if u are suffering from chronic pain, consult doc. Good luck.
A 26-year-old female asked:

I have been taking Advil (ibuprofen) for almost 8 years now to relieve dysmenorrhea.I always take it with meals and need to take it for 2days each month.Is there a risk of having peptic ulcer?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
It depends: The dosage and the number of pills taken daily determines how likely that the stomach lining will tolerate the medicalion. Please read the dosage recommedation on the bottle and abide by that.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 20, 2017

Disclaimer:
