A 38-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

I have small right spematocele and I have mild right and moderate left varicocele does it affect my fertility?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Tillett
21 years experience in Urology
Probably not: I would doubt it. While varicocele is the most common cause of male infertility, the vast majority of varicoceles have little effect on male fertility. Spermatoceles are not associated with infertility. Get a semen analysis to see if you have a problem before considering treatment for these conditions.
Answered on Aug 23, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience in Fertility Medicine
Varicoceles: Are common, and more common on the left than the right. Some varicoceles cause fertility problems, but most men with varicocele have normal fertility. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience in Urology
Here are some ...: Why did you have scrotal scan? For pain or something else? All the findings as described couldn't be clinically significant at all & require no in ... Read More
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Chinn
37 years experience in Urology
Yes and no: While 40% of "infertile" men have at least a one-sided varicocele, 10% (1/10) of all men have a unilateral varicocele, and 1% (1/100) have bilateral v ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Usually can be left: Grade 1 varicocele requires ultrasound for diagnosis, grades 1&2 require no intervention unless you are infertile or potentially infertile due a l ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month