A 49-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

How does his varicocele impair fertility?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience in Fertility Medicine
See a dcotor: It may or may not. A urologist, or many good primary docs, could help sort out whether his is a problem or not.
Answered on May 1, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Julian Escobar
Specializes in Fertility Medicine
Depends: Unless the varicocele is significant, surgery has not been demonstrated to have a significant effect on fertility. Patients with a more severe varicoc ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Chinn
37 years experience in Urology
Yes and no: While 40% of "infertile" men have at least a one-sided varicocele, 10% (1/10) of all men have a unilateral varicocele, and 1% (1/100) have bilateral v ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Tillett
21 years experience in Urology
Probably not: I would doubt it. While varicocele is the most common cause of male infertility, the vast majority of varicoceles have little effect on male fertilit ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Usually can be left: Grade 1 varicocele requires ultrasound for diagnosis, grades 1&2 require no intervention unless you are infertile or potentially infertile due a l ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month