U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Kuwait
A 31-year-old male asked:

mild bilateral varicocele does this need an operation to be done or no and does this affect fertility?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Stephen Chinn
Urology 38 years experience
Yes and no: While 40% of "infertile" men have at least a one-sided varicocele, 10% (1/10) of all men have a unilateral varicocele, and 1% (1/100) have bilateral varicoceles; and yet, we don't see as many with c/o infertility. Prudent to treat if they are causing pain, testicular atrophy, semen abnormalities or severe cosmetic reasons (deformity). There is no medical management: either embolization or ligation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Will smoking pot have an impact on our ability to conceive?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Yes: Marijuana decreases sperm count making it more difficult to get pregnant.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Will I need surgery for an amniotic sac disorder?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 30-year-old member asked:

What can be done for an anal fissure after two operation of anal dilatation?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Buck Parker
General Surgery 17 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Fisher
Neurology 34 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can I expect from foot surgery recovery?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Highly dependent: On what surgery you are having.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 17, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
