U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

I took diflucan (fluconazole) and a day later i had sex. will this have any affects on the pill or will my yeast infection not get cured?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Perhaps: Fluconazole (diflucan) may help to eradicate candida (yeast) from your vagina, but if your sexual partner was not treated with an antifungal cream on his penis it is possible that this will recolonize you with the same organism you just treated. This phenomenon has been shown to be one potential source of reinfection.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 25, 2014

Disclaimer:
