A 25-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i recently got a bad yeast infection days after sex. a 3day treatment helped but it did not go away. is this normal? will diflucan (fluconazole) help get rid of it?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Willam Lau
9 years experience Infectious Disease
Maybe: You should see your doctor. You can get a yeast infection, but it should clear up with medication such as diflucan, (fluconazole) but you may have a medical problem (e.g. Diabetes) that may prevent a rapid recovery.
Answered on Sep 20, 2016
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old member asked:
Dr. Daniel Konold
32 years experience Family Medicine
See your Doc: A yeast infection that is not responding to those meds is either not a yeast infection or a sign of diabetes.
6
6 thanks
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Yeast infection: A yeast infection usually resolves in one to two weeks with appropriate treatment. It may take longer for those who are immunocompromised.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Azole resistance?: If each yeast episode respond well, then you may need evaluation for underlying causes (especially diabetes, antibiotic treatment, etc). Or take fluco ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month