A 42-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

how soon after taking a diflucan (fluconazole) pill will the symptoms of a yeast infection subside?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Geisler
27 years experience Gynecologic Oncology
Diflucan (fluconazole): The symptoms of a yeast infection may last for up to a week after taking a one time dose.
Answered on May 27, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Connie Anderson
27 years experience Family Medicine
Vaginitis: Check the date on the bottle or package to make sure it is not outdated.
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
37 years experience Family Medicine
See below: This is a problem that necessitates a face-to-face meeting with your doctor. This will allow him/her to examine you, ask specific questions. And poss ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Sire
54 years experience Dermatology
May not be yeast : This should be re-evaluated by your g ynecologist. All "rashes" in this area are not yeast infections.
A female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
Perhaps: Fluconazole (diflucan) may help to eradicate candida (yeast) from your vagina, but if your sexual partner was not treated with an antifungal cream on ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month